Shear Wishes raise over $40,000


Shear Wishes 24hr Marathon Committee

Shear Wishes 24hr Marathon Committee at the end of the Marathon

The Shear Wishes committee who brought the event together: (Back) Budgie Schiller, (Middle) Michelle Mengersen, Rachael Dittrich, Darlene Jenke and Kathy Driver; (Front) Natalie Scholz, Vickie Lester, Mark Steinborner and Flossie.


The final fundraising tally for Shear Wishes has topped $40,000 in support of children with a life-threatening medical condition.

Neales Flat Shearer Mark Steinborner shore 327 sheep in 24 hours at Eudunda Oval to break a fundraising record for the Barossa branch of Make-A-Wish Australia.

While branch members were hoping for a good result, even they were overwhelmed at the support from the community and the final result.

“We want to thank everyone who has helped us achieve this amazing goal, which will brighten the lives of children who are going through a tough time as a result of illness,” said Rachael Dittrich on behalf of the organising committee.

“Our sponsors, people who donated money, goods and services, stall holders, vendors, entertainers, gatekeepers, wool handlers, venue co-ordinators and spinner – we couldn’t have done it without each and every one of them.

“And of course our thanks also go to our dedicated volunteers, MCs, guest speakers, Danny and his lovable dog Dunstan who starred in ‘Red Dog’ and the Wish children and their families who came out to support us in person.

“Most importantly, we want to recognise Mark, whose amazing vision is the reason this event was held in the first place.”

Rachael said the media had played an integral role in promoting the event, which is the most successful the branch has held since the branch was founded 12 years ago.

“Our charity is all about making dreams come true and we have proved that even the most unlikely goals can be achieved with determination and a ‘can-do’ attitude,” said Rachael.

“No matter what a child wishes for, we will go to extraordinary lengths to remind them that magic really is possible.”

Competition results: Colouring-in competition (designed and judged by local artist, cartoonist and shearer Jed Dunstan; prizes donated by Eudunda Community, Business and Tourism Association):

Year level Rec-1: 1st Laura Dittrich (Truro Primary); 2nd Casey Diener (St John’s Lutheran); 3rd Lillian Crawford (St John’s Lutheran).
Year level 2-4: 1st Maddison Kotz (Robertstown Primary); 2nd Monica Jenkins (Robertstown Primary); 3rd Lauren Barston (Robertstown Primary).
Year level 5-7: 1st Henry Schutz (St John’s Lutheran); 2nd Cloe Diener (St John’s Lutheran); 3rd Alana Liebeknecht (Robertstown Primary).

Calf poo lucky square winner Hazel Jenke, Eudunda (BBQ meat tray donated by Handke Butchers); Chook poo lucky square winner Debbie Doecke (roast chicken pack donated by Eudunda Foodland); Fleece weight competition winner Ruth Noack; Ear tag guessing competition Zoe Kalleske.